Privacy Policy

Last updated: 9 September, 2020.
 

Here at Wise Platter Co [Sydney, Australia], we are committed to protecting your privacy and upholding your rights as a customer and an online visitor to our Site [www.wiseplatter.co]. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and Australian Privacy Laws: Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The provisions set out in this Privacy Policy dictate the policies of Wise Platter Co [54 683 342 517] and/or its successors and assigns (being “us”, “our”, or the “Provider”) regarding the use, processing and dissemination of personal information submitted by individuals to the Provider (being “you” or “your”), whether through or in connection with this Site, or through any other forms of communications with the Provider. 

 

The Privacy Policy applies to all individuals who access or use this Site and to any communications made between an individual and the Provider through any means including by way of electronic mail or forms of public or private communications. Please read our privacy policy below carefully, in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.
 

1. ACCEPTANCE OF POLICY

 

1.1. The Provider has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses the Provider’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of personal information. 

 

1.2. By providing us with your personal information in any way, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

1.3. This Site includes third party content comprising of links that will transfer you to the website of a third party. These links are meant for your convenience only and you are not required to click on the links, but if you do, you do so at your own risk. The Provider is not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of such third parties and you are advised to view and read the privacy statements issued by them to ensure you understand and agree to the same. 

 

1.4 The use of this Site is not directed to persons under the age of 18 years old without the supervision of a parent or guardian. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. 


2. COLLECTION OF DATA

 

2.1 When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, geographic location, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. 

 

2.2 In the course of your use of our Site, products and/or services, we may obtain the following information about you, (namely, “Personal Information”);
 

  1. Contact Details: Name, Company Name, Email Address, Telephone Number

  2. Credit Card Details

  3. Shipping and Billing Address

 

2.3 We will not collect any information from you which may, or may lead to, the disclosure of your identity as an individual (“Personal Information”) unless you choose to provide us with such information when you communicate with us in any way, including when you submit your Personal Information to us:

 

  1. To purchase any Product/s;

  2. To request for further information in relation to any Products offered or services supplied by the Provider;

  3. To contact the Provider by way of email, contact/enquiry forms, telephone call, message, face to face, or through any other means of communication for any reason.

  4. To interact with us on social media handles [blogs, Instagram, Facebook etc];

  5. When you accept cookies and other tracking technologies 

3. USE OF DATA

 

3.1 Any Personal Information submitted to us shall be used primarily for the purposes to which they submitted or required for administrative and marketing purposes.

 

3.2. We may also use your Personal Information for the following additional purposes:
 

  1. To understand what your needs and requirements are;

  2. To provide personalised content and match the most relevant products for you;

  3. To contact you in response to any enquiries, emails, or messages sent by you;

  4. To notify you of any promotions or offers; and

  5. To profile your information preferences, for example, to understand how you use the Site, reviewing the nature of your communication and/or reviewing your search contents, any products you purchase, or Site pages you access. 

 

3.3 Marketing communications are sent to you only if you have requested or subscribed to our Site. You can withdraw your consent and opt out of our marketing communications immediately at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us.

 

3.4 We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including administering our Site, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands, and producing reports and analytics. 

 

3.5 You acknowledge that information that you choose to make publicly available on social media handles, such as blog comments, Instagram / Facebook comments and testimonials on our Site will be available for others to see.  

 

4. DISSEMINATION OF DATA AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

4.1 Rest assured, we will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on secure servers from unauthorised access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us.

 

4.2 We will never sell your Personal Information to any third parties for commercial gain. We may however disclose your Personal Information to our advisors, service providers, and authorised representatives to assist us to achieve the purposes described in clauses 3.1 and 3.2.

 

4.3 Additionally, your Personal Information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. We may be required to disclose your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

 

  1. To comply with a legal obligation, law, regulation, court order, subpoena, or warrant in response to a law enforcement request

  2. To enforce our Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy and/or any other agreements executed with you or any related entity; and

  3. To protect the rights, property or personal safety of other persons and/or the public, or to protect our business operations.
     

4.4 If you post or send offensive or objectionable content to us or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour towards us, we can use any information that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. 

 

4.5 In the event that there is a breach of our security and your Personal Information, we will notify you immediately in compliance with the applicable law. 

 

5. CONSENT

 

5.1 By submitting or providing your Personal Information to us, you expressly acknowledge, consent and agree to:

 

  1. Our use or processing of your Personal Information for the purposes described in clauses 3.1 and 3.2;

  2. The disclosure to, or use of processing by, Authorised Representatives for the purposes described in clause 4.2; and

  3. The lawful disclosure of your Personal Information pursuant to clause 4.3.

 

5.2 We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your Personal Information is protected and kept in a secure place with restricted physical or electronic access, and with confidentiality preserved. 

 

5.3 Notwithstanding the aforesaid, you expressly acknowledge and agree that the transmission of information is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your Personal Information but we are unable to guarantee the security of the same, and accordingly, any submission or provision of Personal Information is made at your own risk.

 

6. RETAINING DATA

 

6.1 We may be required to retain your Personal Information and all other information submitted to us in order to comply with legal obligation, prevent fraud, collect fees owed (if any), resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems. Such retention is always done within a legal framework. 

6.2 We will keep your Personal Information as long as we need it. If you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for admin and tax purposes.

 

6.3 You have a right to request your Personal Information to be erased. If you make a request, we will delete all information we hold about you, unless it is required to hold due to legal obligations. 

 

7. INFORMATION REQUESTS

 

7.1 You have a right to ask for a copy of your Personal Information and are obliged to correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information.

 

7.2 Unless the Personal Information relates to an individual which you are legally responsible for (such as a person with mental incapacity), you may not give us Personal Information about any other person. If you do so, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them and to consent to the processing of their Personal Information, including sensitive personal data. 

 

8. ANALYTICS

 

8.1 If you access and use our Site, such use and access may be tracked by us through analytics software, including cookies, supplied by third parties for the following purposes:

 

  1. To review the frequency of your usage of the Site to allow us to tailor and improve on the features and functionality of the Site; and

  2. To compile anonymous statistics patterns of use and access. A third party may collect such data on our behalf to measure performance and success of the Site. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes, and no personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of the Site. 

 

8.2 Google Analytics: We use Google Adwords and Google Analytics functions to serve relevant ads to website visitors. Refer to [https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites] to find out how Google uses your data. You may opt out from Google Analytics here: [https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/user-opt-out].


8.3 Facebook Analytics: We use Facebook Insights and Adverts to track your interaction with our Facebook page and serve relevant ads to you [https://www.facebook.com/wiseplatterco]. Refer to Facebook’s data policy here: [https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy]. 

 

8.4 Analytics software may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider, country location and so on. It cannot provide Personal Information of a user although to a certain extent, with appropriate software, the user of the IP Address may be de-anonymised. 

 

8.5 It is possible that others may download analytics software to your computer or electronic devices when you access, visit or use our Site. We cannot control nor do we have access to any analytics software place on your computer by such other persons.
 

9. COOKIES


9.1 A cookie is a small file placed on your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour and often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Information.
 

9.2 We use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. pixels) to enable services and functionality on our site, to understand your interaction with our service, and to analyse website traffic. The use of this Site constitutes the acceptance, by you, to our use of such technologies for marketing and analytics.

 

9.3 In addition, we use cookies and pixels to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites and social media platforms you visit due to the use of tracking technologies.

 

9.4 Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you can opt to reject cookies by updating your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website, including any pop-ups with relevant information.
 

10. PAYMENT SECURITY 

 

10.1 Our credit card transactions are authorised and handled by “PayPal” and “Stripe” through Shopify online platform. PayPal and Stripe are widely recognised for providing secure and reliable online payment methods. 

 

10.2 Your full credit card details cannot be viewed by us or any third party. All transactions are encrypted within Shopify’s secure data centre. Shopify is Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant [Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard]. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. More information can be found here: [https://www.shopify.com.au/security/pci-compliant]. 

 

10.3 While we take reasonable steps to protect your information in our possession, we cannot guarantee that the information submitted by you will remain secure in all circumstances.


11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

11.1 This Privacy Policy is subject to change and may be modified from time to time as a result of any changes in the law or best practice without notice to you, and will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this Site. The most current version of this Privacy Policy as posted on this page shall supersede all previous versions. 

 

11.2 It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether a new version of the Privacy Policy has been uploaded. 

 

12. QUESTIONS AND CONTACT

 

12.1 If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or the use of your Personal Information, please contact us at wiseplatterco@gmail.com.

0

Get the latest news from Wise Platter Co!

© Copyright 2021 by Wise Platter Co. All rights reserved.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram